Boil Water Notice issues for Clevedon

Customers in the Clevedon area are asked to boil their water before use until further notice. The boil notice is affecting properties with postcode BS21. The notice is likely to be in place for at least 48 hours but those customers affected will be informed directly when the boil notices is removed.

One test result from the raw water quality samples taken at Clevedon treatment works detected Cryptosporidrum. Therefore, the advice to boil the water is a precaution. The treatment works has been taken out of operation and the water is being supplied from a different treatment works.

We are supplying bottled water to vulnerable customers in the area and we are contacting schools directly. Bristol Water staff will be hand delivering notices to properties affected by the notice and those staff are happy to answer any questions you may have.

As part of our customer promise compensation will automatically be paid to those customers affected after the event.

We apologise to customers for this disruption, but any potential risk to health is our number one priority. We immediately shut the treatment works down once we had the initial result. Hopefully, the boil notice will only be in place for a short period but every precaution needs to be taken to ensure the safety of our customers.

We are working hard to ensure all customers affected are informed and kept up to date. The best source of information will be our website but we will also send text messages, notices and letters to customers. Our social media channels will also be kept up to date. Our staff will be available in the area to discuss any concerns or customers can call 0345 702 3797.

Thara Raj, Consultant in Health Protection for Public Health England South West said:

“We would remind people in the affected areas to follow the advice from Bristol Water and boil their drinking water and allow to cool before use. The levels of Cryptosporidium detected in the water supply is low and the advice to boil the water is as a precaution. If people feel unwell or experience symptoms of diarrhoea and vomiting they should contact NHS 111. If your symptoms become severe, you should contact your GP.

Resources